Our privacy and cookie policy

Privacy policy

Introduction

Inchdairnie understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal information is used and shared. We respect and value your privacy and will only collect and use personal information in the ways described in this Privacy Notice, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

On this site, “Inchdairnie”, “our” and “we” each mean all the companies trading under Inchdairnie (including but not limited to Stand Property Limited) which collect and use your information in the manner set out in this Privacy Notice. Any reference to “you” or “your” refers to anyone whose personal information we process.
If there are any changes to the way in which your personal information is used, this Privacy Notice will be updated.

What is personal information?

Personal Information is any information that tells us something about you.
We will collect personal information including your full name and contact details (such as phone number, email address and postal address) from you whenever you engage with us.

In addition, where we are required to do so by law, we will collect information for proof of identity purposes, which will be at least one form of photographic identification (e.g. a passport or a driving licence) and one form of documentation with proof of your place of residence (e.g. a recent utility bill).

Depending on the service that we provide to you, or on your behalf, we may also collect additional personal information, including but not limited to:

  • Where you are not the legal owner of the property in question we may need to request details from you as to your ability to sell or let the property such as a Power of Attorney, Guardianship Order or Confirmation.
  • We may collect your bank account details to arrange the onward transfer of funds, depending on which of our services you engage us on.
  • We may ask if you have any specific access requirements if you are looking to rent or buy a new property or to arrange a viewing.
  • We may need to request additional emergency contact information in case we need to get in touch with you outside of working hours or in the event there is a matter requiring your urgent attention.

How do we use your personal information?

Our use of personal information will always have a lawful basis, either because it is required to comply with a legal obligation, because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, or because you have consented to our use of personal information.

We may also process your personal information where the processing is necessary for us to carry out activities which it is in Inchdairnie’s legitimate interests to do so, provided that your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. This may include processing that is necessary for us to promote our brand and services and measure the effectiveness of our marketing. This will include sending you marketing information from time to time which may be of interest to you or where you have expressly indicated that you would like to receive such information. You have the right to opt out of receiving this information at any time.

Do we share your personal information?

There are certain circumstances where we will share your personal information. These circumstances will include, but are not limited to:

  • If you are purchasing a property where we are acting as agents for the seller we may share your personal information with your appointed solicitors and the solicitors acting for the other side of the transaction.
  • If we sell any part of our business and/or integrate it with another organisation your details may be disclosed to our advisers and to prospective purchasers or joint venture partners and their advisers. If this occurs the new owners of the business will only be permitted to use your information in the same or similar way as set out in this privacy notice.

We may share personal information with our regulators, governmental or quasi-governmental organisations, law enforcement authorities and with courts, tribunals and arbitrators as may be required from time to time in order to comply with our regulatory and legal obligations.

We may share your personal information with third party providers who process personal information on our behalf, such as IT providers and third party referencing or screening agencies for the purposes of the prevention and detection of crime.

Data security

All personal information is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.
We have measures in place which are designed to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information including but not limited to:

  • Our digital client files are stored on our secure client management systems
  • Access is restricted on our client systems to those within the business who are required to have access to your information for legitimate business purposes
  • Active paper documentation is stored in locked cabinets
  • Archived client files are stored off site at a secure facility
  • Hardware is encrypted

All systems used to store personal information protect against unauthorised access and access is restricted to those absolutely necessary in order to fulfil our contract with you and comply with our legal obligations.

Retention of data

The period for which we will keep your personal information will depend on the type of service you have requested from us. The retention period may be longer than the period for which we are providing services to you where we have statutory or regulatory obligations to retain personal information for a longer period, or where we may need to retain the information in case of a legal claim.

The use of cookies by Inchdairnie

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto your computer when you visit certain websites and allows a website to recognise a user’s computer. Cookies are used to help users navigate websites more efficiently and to perform certain functions, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.
Your web browser may allow you to restrict or delete cookies set by this website. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org which provides general information about cookies and how you can manage cookies on your computer.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Your rights in respect of your personal information

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. These include the right to:

  • Obtain access to the personal information we hold about you
  • Request to be informed about how we use your personal information
  • Correct any personal information we hold about you if you believe it is incorrect
  • Request that we delete any personal information we hold about you
  • Ask us to restrict our data processing activities where:
  • You consider that personal information is inaccurate.
  • You consider that processing of your personal information is unlawful.
  • You consider that we no longer need the personal information, but you require us to keep it to enable you to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.
  • You have raised an objection to our use of your personal information.
  • Request a copy of certain personal information that you have provided to us in a commonly used electronic format. This right relates to personal information that you have provided to us that we need in order to perform our agreement with you and personal information where we are relying on consent to process your personal information.
  • Object to our processing of your personal information where we are relying on legitimate interests or exercise of a public interest task to make the processing lawful. If you raise an objection, we will carry out an assessment to determine whether we have an overriding legitimate ground which entitles us to continue to process your personal information.
  • Not be subject to wholly automated decisions which produce legal effects or which could have a similarly significant effect on you.
    If you would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact info@inchdairnieproperties.co.uk

If you have any complaints about the way we use your personal information please email info@inchdairnieproperties.co.uk If we cannot resolve any issue, you have the right to complain to the data protection authority in your country (the Information Commissioner in the UK).

Cookie policy

What are cookies?

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

How we use cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The cookies we set

1) Email newsletters related cookie

If this site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

2) Forms related cookies

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

3) Site preferences cookies

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences, we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

4) Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

As we sell products/services it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

The Google AdSense service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you.

For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including: Facebook, Twitter, Google + and LinkedIn, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More information

Hopefully, that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

However, if you are still looking for more information, you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

Email: info@inchdairnieproperties.co.uk

Tel: +44 (0) 1334 477011